Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy governs the use and disclosure by us of personal information of our Website Users, Registered Clients, End Users and outlines how individuals can access that information. It should be read in conjunction with our Terms of Service. It is only applicable on the assumption that i) You provide us with all information marked as compulsory on the relevant application forms; ii) You warrant that all information provided to us is complete, accurate and up to date at all times.

1.0 Collection

We only collect personal information which is reasonably necessary for our functions or activities or which is directly related to them. Typically this information includes your name, date of birth, drivers licence number, passport number, address, contact details, ABN/ ACN number, payment and financial information including credit card details, personal security question and your customer feedback. This information will be collected with your knowledge and participation. If you choose not to provide this information we may decline to accept your registration. It will not be possible for you to deal with us anonymously.

We will not collect information revealing your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade-union membership, or details of health, disability or sexual activity or orientation, unless compelled to do so by law.

The personal information we collect may be used for the following purposes:

  • To administer our network;
  • For invoicing purposes;
  • For any other purpose for which you would reasonably expect your personal information to be used;
  • For any other purpose authorised by the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act of 1988.

2.0 Use & Disclosure

Your personal information may be disclosed in the following circumstances:

  • To our authorised officers and our agents for the purpose of administering our network or for invoicing or supplying products and services or credit collection purposes;
  • Under compulsion of law, for example if a warrant or court order is received;
  • To lessen or prevent a serious and imminent threat to an individual’s life or health;
  • To you or with your consent;
  • For any other purpose authorised by the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act of 1988.

Otherwise we will use reasonable endeavours to avoid the disclosure of your personal information. Saved aggregated demographic information may be disclosed so long as the information is unable to identify you or any other individual.

3.0 Marketing & Cookies

We collect information about visitors to our website and about how the website is used. We use re-marketing services to advertise online. Google and other third party vendors show our ads on sites across the internet. They also use cookies to serve ads based on your past visits to our website. You can opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting Google Ads Settings. We may also use or disclose your personal information for direct marketing. Typically our direct marketing is by email, telling you about our services and special offers. You can opt out of direct marketing by asking us, use the contact details in this policy or the ‘unsubscribe’ link in the marketing email you receive from us.

4.0 Data Quality

We will use all reasonable endeavours to ensure the accuracy and quality of the information collected about you. If your personal information changes, or if you need to correct, update, amend, or cancel a product or service, you may do so within your MyAccount portal or by contacting us via support ticket or telephone 1800 210 310. Should personal information that you know has been collected about you change, it is your responsibility to bring the changes to our attention.

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. Deactivation of your account will not delete your personal information from our database entirely We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

5.0 Data Security

We will endeavour to keep your personal information as secure as reasonably possible. Without limitation, registration information is not accessible over the Internet, but only from a secure password-protected internal workstation. Our Internet server utilises a modern Linux-based operating system that is maintained with the latest available security patches and updates.

The security of your personal information is important to us. When you enter sensitive information (such as a credit card number) on our order forms, we encrypt the transmission of that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL).

We follow generally accepted standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure however. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. If you have any questions about security on our Web site, you may contact us via support ticket or telephone 1800 210 310.

6.0 WhoIs Database

The public WhoIs Service is a generally accepted feature of Domain Name Registries, which allows users to query a Domain Name to find out the identity and contact information of a Registrant. Registrant Contact Information, Administrative Contact Information, Technical Contact Information, Billing Contact Information, Nameservers if any, domain name Creation and Expiry dates, its Registrar and its current Status in the Registry shall be submitted to the public Whois database in accordance with the Registry guidelines on the collection, disclosure and use of WhoIs data.

7.0 Access & Correction

You can contact us to request a copy of, or make changes to your personal information by contacting us via support ticket or telephone 1800 210 310. Our Privacy Officer shall attend to your request on a confidential basis within 14 days of the request being received. No fee will be levied for access to this information.

Access of your personal information may be refused if i) Providing access would pose a serious and imminent threat to life or health of a person; ii) Providing access would create an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others; iii) The request is frivolous and vexatious; iv) Denial of access is authorised or required by law; and/or v) For any other reason authorised by the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act of 1988.

Phone: +61 1800 210 310
Email:  Submit a Support Ticket
Aussie Web Solutions Pty Ltd (ACN 140 932 949)